Author Topic: Archers  (Read 2446 times)

Forbes Family

  • Noble Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Archers
« Topic Start: January 29, 2013, 01:09:24 PM »
What happens if you have a unit with say 4 range and add to it with archers with 3 range? does the range of your unit drop to 3?
Forbes Family

Kwanstein

  • Noble Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #1: January 29, 2013, 01:47:47 PM »
I believe that it determines the average range of the soldiers and then rounds to the nearest whole number. So, for example, if you have a unit of 60 men with 4 range and then recruit an additional 40 men with 3 range, the average range of your men would be 3.6, which would effectively round up to 4 range on the unit info page and when in battle.

Kai

  • Noble Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #2: January 29, 2013, 02:23:07 PM »
Is the range then stored as float or can you recruit 2xr4 archers then repeatedly add a single man r3?

Solari

  • Mighty Duke
  • ****
  • Posts: 968
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #3: January 29, 2013, 02:24:20 PM »
I believe that it determines the average range of the soldiers and then rounds to the nearest whole number. So, for example, if you have a unit of 60 men with 4 range and then recruit an additional 40 men with 3 range, the average range of your men would be 3.6, which would effectively round up to 4 range on the unit info page and when in battle.

Correct!

Solari

  • Mighty Duke
  • ****
  • Posts: 968
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #4: January 29, 2013, 02:24:38 PM »
Is the range then stored as float or can you recruit 2xr4 archers then repeatedly add a single man r3?

Range is stored as an integer. The rounding is done during recruitment.

vonGenf

  • Honourable King
  • *****
  • Posts: 2331
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #5: January 29, 2013, 02:31:39 PM »
Is the range then stored as float or can you recruit 2xr4 archers then repeatedly add a single man r3?

Range is stored as an integer. The rounding is done during recruitment.

Nevertheless, that would be metagaming.
After all it's a roleplaying game.

Solari

  • Mighty Duke
  • ****
  • Posts: 968
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #6: January 29, 2013, 02:34:03 PM »
Nevertheless, that would be metagaming.

If someone is dumb enough to spend an hour of their time recruiting one man (which isn't actually possible), then they can meta game themselves into a coma of tedium.

Chenier

  • Exalted Emperor
  • ******
  • Posts: 8120
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #7: January 29, 2013, 08:44:33 PM »
If someone is dumb enough to spend an hour of their time recruiting one man (which isn't actually possible), then they can meta game themselves into a coma of tedium.

Well, if you have cheap R4 RCs, and really good R3 centres, I could see it being worth the hours spent.

Chenier

  • Exalted Emperor
  • ******
  • Posts: 8120
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #8: January 29, 2013, 08:45:16 PM »

fodder

  • Mighty Duke
  • ****
  • Posts: 1977
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #9: January 29, 2013, 11:38:17 PM »
heh... i have r2 sf from r0+r5

incidentally... r4 does not necessarily mean better than r3

because a r4 shooting at r3 does the same damage as a r3 shooting at r3. and r4 shooting at r4 will do less dmg than a r3 shooting at r3... usually.

in either case... shooting range is bugged and is atm (and for the last year and a bit) pretty much infinite anyway.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2013, 11:41:09 PM by fodder »
firefox

Forbes Family

  • Noble Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #10: January 30, 2013, 12:00:23 PM »
ok so I tried it... I had range 5:

Type:    Special Forces
Range:    5 lines
Strength:    44 men

added 14 men:

Type:    Special Forces
Range:    4 lines
Strength:    59 men

It appears that you do go down to the lower range of what has been recruited.
Forbes Family

Velax

  • Honourable King
  • *****
  • Posts: 2071
  • House de Vere
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #11: January 30, 2013, 12:18:01 PM »
What was the range of the SF you added?

Chenier

  • Exalted Emperor
  • ******
  • Posts: 8120
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #12: January 30, 2013, 01:14:43 PM »
heh... i have r2 sf from r0+r5

incidentally... r4 does not necessarily mean better than r3

because a r4 shooting at r3 does the same damage as a r3 shooting at r3. and r4 shooting at r4 will do less dmg than a r3 shooting at r3... usually.

in either case... shooting range is bugged and is atm (and for the last year and a bit) pretty much infinite anyway.

So what if distance penalties are the same regardless of maximum range (doesn't feel right though), r4 (or r5) still get an extra round of shots without moving forward to expose themselves.

Forbes Family

  • Noble Lord
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #13: January 30, 2013, 02:33:28 PM »
What was the range of the SF you added?

I added range 4... the math doesn't add up.
Forbes Family

Indirik

  • Exalted Emperor
  • ******
  • Posts: 10849
  • No pressure, no diamonds.
    • View Profile
Re: Archers
« Reply #14: January 30, 2013, 05:08:25 PM »
It appears that you do go down to the lower range of what has been recruited.
This is a possibility, but not a certainty. Adding some lower-ranged troops is not a guarantee that your max range will drop.
If at first you don't succeed, don't take up skydiving.